Program

ISCB Student Council Symposium 2014 Program

Symposium Date: 11 July 2014

Venue: John B. Hynes Memorial Convention Center, Boston, Massachusetts

Symposium starts
8:00                    Registration
8:45 Icebreaker: Scientific speed dating
9:15

Welcome Address by past SC Leaders: Commemorating 10 Years of SC 
Manuel Corpas, The Genome Analysis Centre,
Nils Gehlenborg, Harvard Medical 
School, 
Jeroen DeRidder, Delft Bioinformatics Lab

Keynote I
10:00 Keynote: MicroRNAs, poly(A) tails, and a developmental switch in the nature of translational control, Dr. David Bartel, HHMI/MIT/Whitehead Institute
Break
10:50 Coffee break
Oral Presentations Session I
11:10

COSMOS: Cloud Enabled NGS Analysis
Yassine Souilmi, Harvard Medical School, United States

11:30

Constructing Improved Advisors for Multiple Sequence Alignment 
Dan DeBlasio, University of Arizona, United States

11:50

Statistical Elimination Of Spectral Features With Large Between-Run Variation Enhances Quantitative Protein-Level Conclusions In Experiments With Data-Independent Spectral Acquisition
Lin-Yang Cheng, Purdue University, United States

12:10

Genotyping Microsatellites In Next-Generation Sequencing Data
Harriet Dashnow, University of Melbourne, Australia

Lunch and posters hanging
12:30 Lunch break + posters session I
Oral Presentations Session II
13:30

RNA G-quadruplexes cause eIF4A-dependent oncogene translation in cancer
Yi Zhong, Andrew Wolfe, Kamini Singh, Philipp Drewe, Gunnar Rätsch, Hans-Guido WendelMemorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, United States.

13:50

Tetranucleotide Usage In Mycobacteriophage Genomes: Alignment-Free Methods To Cluster Phage And Infer Evolutionary Relationships
Benjamin Siranosian, Brown University, United States

14:10

Estimating Insertion, Deletion, And Recombination Rates Of Insertion Sequence Elements In The Genome Of Escherichia coli
Heewook Lee, Indiana University, United States

14:30

Using Exome Sequence Data And Random Forest Analysis To Identify Functional Mutation Signatures Of 5 Cancer Differentiation Subtypes
Russel Sutherland, King's College London, United Kingdom

Partner presentation
14:50

Research and Industry Partner Presentation: Enabling Collaborative and Reproducible Research through Synapse, Abhishek Pratap, Sage Bionetworks

Break
15:10 Coffee break + Poster session II
Keynote II
15:30 Keynote: Genomic Studies of Bacterial Pathogen Evolution and Drug Resistance, Dr. Ashlee Earl,  The Broad Institute of MIT & Harvard
Oral Presentations Session III
16:20

Investigating large sequence variants in drug resistant Mycobacterium tuberculosis
Alex Salazar, Broad Institute, United States

16:40

MutPred2: Predicting The Pathogenicity And Molecular Consequences Of Missense Variants
Vikas Pejaver, Indiana University, United States

17:00

The Road To Linking Genomics And Proteomics Of Pathogenic Bacteria: From Binary Protein Complexes To Interaction Pathways
Sarah Keasey, United States Army Medical Research Institute of Infectious Diseases, United States

17:20

NGS Logistics: Federated Analysis Of NGS Sequence Variants Across Multiple Locations 
Yves Moreau, KU Leuven, ESAT – STADIUS, Belgium

17:40 Closing remarks
17:50 Poster Session III
Symposium ends
19:30 Symposium ends + Social event

 

A copy of the complete conference booklet can be found online here.